Privacy Policy

CyberWorqs Pty Ltd (ACN 640 866 011) is a cyber security risk management consultancy. The privacy of your personal information is important to CyberWorqs and any information we collect about you should only be used for the purpose indicated in our policy. We are committed to maintaining the  the confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

National Privacy Principles

We have applied the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 to the way we collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal and sensitive information.

 

Personal Information

This is information about individuals where the individual can be identified. It may include information such as your name, contact details, or financial details.

 

What Kinds of Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect your personal information directly from you during the course of your interaction with us.

We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name

  • Physical Address

  • Email Address

  • Phone number

 

How do we collect our personal information?

We collect information about you via direct email contact with you, from our website in response to an enquiry lodged by you or your subscription to our newsletter. Unless it is unreasonable and impractical to collect your personal information from you, we will collect your personal information only from you.

 

Why we collect your personal information

We may directly or indirectly collect this information to enable us to provide risk management services. This includes providing our clients with information, advice and assistance with goods and services, and providing our clients with ongoing technical support.

 

What we do with the personal information we collect

Unless you tell us not to, we may disclose this information to other organisations where we believe it is necessary to assist us and them in providing services. Recipients will typically be software suppliers, lawyers, and insurance companies. These organisations in turn may need to disclose the information to other such third parties, but we limit their use and disclosure to the purpose or purposes for which we supplied it (unless you or we consent).

 

We may also use your information to let you know about our range of products and services unless you tell us not to send you this material.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details below.

We may charge a reasonable fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

 

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

 

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

 

Sensitive Information

This is a particular kind of personal information and includes information about an individual’s health; racial or ethnic origins; membership of political, professional or trade associations; political opinions or philosophical or religious beliefs; criminal record; or sexual preferences.

Generally we will not collect sensitive information about you.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used, or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 

How you can contact us

If you wish to:

 

  • find out more about the way we manage personal information

  • access your personal information held by us

  • provide details for us to correct or update your personal information we hold

  • complain about a breach of privacy by us

  • opt out of receiving information about our products or services; or

  • If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to other organisations you should contact:

 

Privacy Officer | CyberWorqs Pty Ltd

T: 1300 984 340

A: Level 21, 60 Margaret St, Sydney NSW 2000

E: info@cyberworqs.com